Glydin compared

Every app here owns a slice of your day: tasks, routines, or tracking. Glydin owns the whole column. This page shows exactly where each one is stronger, what they cost, and where Glydin falls short today.

We build Glydin, so read this with that in mind. Every claim is specific and checkable, and rival prices were checked in September 2026.

Capabilities

A dash means the capability exists in a narrower form. Nothing here is a knock on a good product doing its own job well.

Tasks with day to year horizons

Glydin

Projects and categories

Glydin

Scheduled routines with streaks

Glydin

Reusable ad-hoc routines

Glydin

Habit, intake, timer and sleep tracking

Glydin

One-tap logging, no manual tagging

Glydin

One shared timeline

Glydin

Cross-domain insights

Glydin Soon

What they cost

Prices are the list price for one person, checked in September 2026. Vendors run discounts, so check their page before you decide.

AppPriceWhat that buys
GlydinFree in betaFree tier stays free. Plan or Track $5 / mo each, Complete $12 / mo. Everything is free while Glydin is in beta.
Things$49.99 Mac, $19.99 iPad, $9.99 iPhoneOne-time purchase per platform, no subscription.
TickTick$35.99 / yearPremium, billed annually; a free tier covers basic task lists.
Routinery$39.99 / yearAlso sold monthly at $7.99; a limited free tier exists.
Bearable$34.99 / yearAlso sold monthly at $6.99; discounts appear regularly.
SunsamaAbout $20 / monthBilled annually, higher monthly. One plan, no free tier after the trial.

What each one is best at

If one of these descriptions is your whole problem, that app is probably the better buy.

Things

$49.99 Mac, $19.99 iPad, $9.99 iPhone

A refined task manager for Apple devices

  • The most polished task capture and organisation on Apple hardware
  • Bought once, not rented
  • Fast keyboard-driven entry and a calm, uncluttered interface

Stay on Things if you live entirely on Apple devices, you want a task manager and nothing else, and you would rather pay once than subscribe.

Their pricing page

TickTick

$35.99 / year

Cross-platform tasks with a calendar and a habit add-on

  • Runs everywhere, including Windows and Android
  • Tasks, a calendar view and a pomodoro timer in one subscription
  • A habit section for simple daily check-offs

Stay on TickTick if you want one cheap subscription for tasks across every platform and the habit list is a bonus rather than the point.

Their pricing page

Routinery

$39.99 / year

Guided routines you run on a timer

  • Step-by-step routines with a timer that pushes you through them
  • Built for people who stall on starting, ADHD support is its stated focus
  • Templates for morning and evening sequences

Stay on Routinery if routines are the whole problem you are solving and you want an app that talks you through every step out loud.

Their pricing page

Bearable

$34.99 / year

Symptom, mood and health tracking with correlations

  • Deep symptom, mood, medication and sleep tracking
  • Correlation reports you can hand to a clinician
  • Designed for chronic illness, not for productivity

Stay on Bearable if you are tracking a health condition and the correlations between symptoms, medication and sleep are the reason you open the app.

Their pricing page

Sunsama

About $20 / month

A guided daily planning ritual on top of your calendar

  • A morning ritual that walks you through choosing and timeboxing the day
  • Two-way calendar sync and task import from the tools teams already use
  • A guided shutdown that helps you actually stop working

Stay on Sunsama if your workflow is calendar timeboxing and you want the software to run the ritual for you every morning and evening.

Their pricing page

Glydin

Free in beta

Tasks, routines and trackers on one timeline

  • Scheduled routines with streaks, and checklists you run on demand
  • Habit, intake, timer and sleep tracking with one-tap logging
  • Tasks from today out to the year, in projects and categories
  • All of it in one column instead of three apps

Pick Glydin if the planner is only one piece of your system, and you are currently paying for a habit app and a tracking app beside it.

Coming from Sunsama

Sunsama is the app people most often replace with Glydin, so here is where each part of its ritual lands. The honest difference: Sunsama enforces the ritual, Glydin gives you the pieces to build your own.

In SunsamaIn Glydin
Guided morning planningThe day view of your timeline, plus a morning routine you define yourself
Timeboxing on your calendarScheduling tasks on Glydin's own timeline (no external calendar sync yet)
Daily shutdown ritualAn evening routine today; a guided end-of-day review is on the roadmap
Channels for work contextsProjects and categories
Weekly reviewA routine scheduled weekly, with a streak to keep you honest

The longer write-up lives in Glydin vs. Sunsama.

Where Glydin falls short today

No calendar sync yet

Glydin does not connect to Google Calendar or Outlook today. It is on the roadmap, but if two-way sync is the centre of your workflow, that gap matters now.

No native mobile apps yet

Glydin runs in a mobile browser and native apps are still on the roadmap.

No importers yet

There is no automated import from these apps. Setup is light enough that most people start fresh in an evening.

Glydin is in beta

The core is in daily use and solid, but you will find rough edges, and features are still moving.

Try it beside yours

Glydin is free during the beta, so the cheapest comparison is a week of running it next to whatever you use now, and seeing which one your day actually lives in.